curated by 2019 — Circulation


“Today we talk about the circulation of money, global commodity economy, circulating data, signs, images and discourses, the circulation of cultural capital. Everything circulates, but when it arrives back at its point of departure, it is no longer the same. Instead it has become enriched with new aspects or lost some of its substance, it has changed its semantics, its arguments have worn themselves out or been replaced by others. Today what we are finding is not so much pure ideas as their transmutations as a result of various feedback effects.”

„Heute sprechen wir von Geldverkehr, globaler Warenwirtschaft, von zirkulierenden Daten, Zeichen, Bildern und Diskursen, von der Zirkulation des kulturellen Kapitals. Alles zirkuliert, aber wenn es dort wieder ankommt, wo es seinen Ausgangspunkt genommen hat, ist es nicht mehr dasselbe. Es hat sich vielmehr angereichert mit Neuem oder an Substanz verloren, seine Semantik verändert, seine Argumente haben sich verbraucht oder wurden durch andere ersetzt. Heute begegnen uns weniger reine Ideen als ihre Transmutationen durch verschiedene Rückkoppelungseffekte.“

Vanessa Joan Müller, curator / Kuratorin (Kunsthalle Wien)

Events & Guided Tours /
Veranstaltungen & Führungen


Free Entrance for all Events & Guided Tours /
Freier Eintritt zu allen Veranstaltungen & Führungen


12. September

MAM MARIO MAURONER
Contemporary Art Vienna

Weihburggasse 26, 1010 Vienna

13

Performances

12:00–20:00 (Basement)
Performance Belinda Blignaut: Working from the Inside

18:00–19:00, 19:00–20:00 (Groundfloor)
Performance FXXXXism: Mark 1

18:30–19:30, 19:30–20:30 (Groundfloor)
Performance Sophie Whettnall: Shadow Boxing

19:15 (roomnumberOne)
Performance Aleksandra Karpowicz: In the name of the Mother, and of the Daughter, and of the Holy Spirit


12. September

VIN VIN Gallery
Hintzerstrasse 4, 1030 Wien

20

17:00

Transmissions

Artist talk / Künstlergespräch mit K.R.M. Mooney and Jesse Stecklow (artists / KünstlerInnen)
moderated by /
moderiert von Alex Bacon


12. September

Galerie Hubert Winter
Breite Gasse 17, 1070 Wien

21

17:30

Artist-led tour followed by Q&A

with / mit Alfredo Jaar and / und Jon Bird


12. September

Croy Nielsen
Parkring 4, 1010 Wien

3

19:00

Snap! by Angharad Williams

Reading
Angharad Williams will perform Snap!
A new text about radical self love, personal trainers, class, America, and revenge


12. September

Galerie Lisa Kandlhofer
Brucknerstraße 4, 1040 Wien

8

23:00

Performance by NAKED

Performance


13. September

Galerie Steinek
Art Lounge, Cafe Korb
Brandstätte 7-9, 1010 Wien

18

13:00

Kibbutz Buchenwald

Artist Talk with / Künstlergespräch mit Hannah Miriam Lessing (Generalsekretärin des Nationalfonds der Republik Österreich für Opfer des Nationalsozialismus), Gil Yefman (Israelian artist / bildender Künstler aus Israel), Jürgen Tabor (curator / Österr. Kurator und Kunsthistoriker)


13. September

Gabriele Senn Galerie
Schleifmühlgasse 1a, 1040 Wien

17

17:00

Curator-Tour through the exhibition While I Kiss The Sky / Kuratorenführung durch die Ausstellung While I Kiss The Sky

with / mit Goschka Gawlik & Arkadiusz Półtorak (curator / KuratorInnen)


14. September

Georg Kargl Fine Arts
Schleifmühlgasse 5, 1040 Wien

9

11:00

Curator-led Tour through the exhibition Scenes of the Crimes / Kuratorenführung durch die Ausstellung Scenes of the Crimes

with / mit Paul Pieroni & Inés Lombardi (curator / KuratorIn)


14. September

Galerie Raum mit Licht
Kaiserstrasse 32, 1070 Wien

16

16:00

Ghost lesson on Hantology and Pop-culture / Geisterstunde über Hantologie und Popkultur

Lecture with music and discussion / Vortrag mit Musik und Diskussion
with / mit Didi Neidhart (musician & DJ / Musiker & DJ)


20. September

Meeting Point:
FELIX GAUDLITZ

Werdertorgasse 4/2/13, 1010 Wien

5

16:00–18:00

curated by GUIDED TOUR I

with / mit Stefanie Reisinger

Felix Gaudlitz, Emanuel Layr, Sophie Tappeiner, Galerie nächst St. Stephan Rosemarie Schwarzwälder, Galerie Ernst Hilger, Charim Galerie Wien


21. September

Meeting Point:
Galerie Martin Janda

Eschenbachgasse 11, 1010 Wien

7

12:00–14:00

curated by GUIDED TOUR II

with / mit Alexandra-Maria Toth

Galerie Martin Janda, Crone Wien, Galerie Lisa Kandlhofer, Christine König Galerie, Gabriele Senn Galerie, Georg Kargl Fine Arts


21. September

Christine König Galerie
Schleifmühlgasse 1A, 1040 Wien

10

13:00

aus der Serie Conversations

Otto Brusatti in conversation with / im Gespräch mit Friederike Mayröcker


27. September

Meeting Point:
Galerie Steinek

Eschenbachgasse 4, 1010 Wien

18

16:00–18:00

curated by GUIDED TOUR III

with / mit Janina Falkner

Galerie Steinek, Galerie Meyer Kainer, Galerie Hubert Winter, Krinzinger Projekte, Galerie Raum mit Licht


28. September

Meeting Point:
Gianni Manhattan

Wassergasse 14, 1030 Wien

6

12:00–14:00

curated by GUIDED TOUR IV

with / mit Paula Watzl

Gianni Manhattan, VIN VIN Gallery, Croy Nielsen, Mario Mauroner Contemporary Art Vienna, Zeller von Almsick


28. September

Meeting Point:
FELIX GAUDLITZ

Werdertorgasse 4/2/13, 1010 Wien

5

12:00–14:00

curated by GUIDED TOUR I

with / mit Stefanie Reisinger

Felix Gaudlitz, Emanuel Layr, Sophie Tappeiner, Galerie nächst St. Stephan Rosemarie Schwarzwälder, Galerie Ernst Hilger, Charim Galerie Wien


28. September

Galerie nächst St. Stephan
Rosemarie Schwarzwälder

Grünangergasse 1, 1010 Wien

15

14:00

Le pays où tout est permis

Performative Reading by / Performative Lesung von Carola Dertnig
(based upon the writings of /
basierend auf Texten von Sophie Podolski)

followed by a screening/ anschließend wird ein Film gezeigt
Joëlle de la Casinière: Dans la maison, 2017

Copyright: The artist and Courtesy ARGOS, centre for audiovisual arts, Brussels


28. September

Sophie Tappeiner
An der Hülben 3, 1010 Wien

19

19.00–01.00

SAGG_Napoli

im Rahmen von ZONE 1 HAMMAM


4. Oktober

Festivalzentrale der VIENNA DESIGN WEEK im Althanquartier
Julius-Tandler-Platz 3, 1090 Wien

15:00

Panel Designgalerien / Galeriedesign

with / mit mischer‘traxler studio, Harald Bichler (Rauminhalt), Johanna Chromik (viennacontemporary), Judith Radlegger (Galerie Mauroner)
Moderation: Marlies Wirth (MAK) {tbc}


4. Oktober

Meeting Point:
Galerie Martin Janda

Eschenbachgasse 11, 1010 Wien

7

16:00–18:00

curated by GUIDED TOUR II

with / mit Alexandra-Maria Toth

Galerie Martin Janda, Crone Wien, Galerie Lisa Kandlhofer, Christine König Galerie, Gabriele Senn Galerie, Georg Kargl Fine Arts


4. Oktober

Meeting Point:
Gianni Manhattan

Wassergasse 14, 1030 Wien

6

16:00–18:00

curated by GUIDED TOUR IV

with / mit Paula Watzl

Gianni Manhattan, VIN VIN Gallery, Croy Nielsen, Mario Mauroner Contemporary Art Vienna, Zeller von Almsick


5. Oktober

Meeting Point:
Galerie Steinek

Eschenbachgasse 4, 1010 Wien

18

12:00–14:00

curated by GUIDED TOUR III

with / mit Janina Falkner

Galerie Steinek, Galerie Meyer Kainer, Galerie Hubert Winter, Krinzinger Projekte, Galerie Raum mit Licht


8. Oktober

Zeller van Almsick
Franz-Josefs-Kai 3, 1010 Wien

22

18:00

Curator’s tour and screening



9. Oktober

Krinzinger Projekte
Schottenfeldgasse 45, 1070 Wien

11

19:00

Artist Talk
Richard Sides



11. Oktober

FELIX GAUDLITZ
Werdertorgasse 4/2/13, 1010 Wien

5

19:00

Reading / Lesung
with / mit Lisa Radon

from her new book Age of Sand 2019 / aus ihrem neuen Buch Age of Sand 2019


12. Oktober

Galerie Emanuel Layr
Seilerstätte 2/26, 1010 Wien

12

16:00

Curators Tour / Kuratorenführung
(englisch)

with / mit Paul Clinton


19. Oktober

Christine König Galerie
Schleifmühlgasse 1A, 1040 Wien

10

13:00

aus der Serie Conversations

Otto Brusatti in conversation with / im Gespräch mit Werner Leixnering